Comparison of crime rates for crime against women in India 2012

tricolor landscapeIndia tricolour landscape

Here is a look at various rates of crime against women by state/UT in India in the year 2012.

Rate of crime is number od incidents per lakh population. Chosen this metric, because size of state influencing numbers of incidents will matter less for the rate. A chart should be rendered below it for easy visual comparison.

(You can click and drag columns to rearrange for easier comparisons. Cliching the heading of each column will sort the table in ascending/descending order according to values in that column)

State/UTRape(R)K&A(R)Dowry-304B(R)498A(R)Assault (R)Insult to modesty(R)Importation of girls(R)Immoral Traffic(R)Indecent Representation(R)Dowry-P.Act-1961(R)Total(R)
ANDHRA PRADESH3.143.291.1831.3911.298.7101.110.055.8966.05
ARUNACHAL PRADESH7.719.720.174.3611.220.3400.170033.67
ASSAM11.3422.210.9342.3612.160.030.010.20.020.2789.54
BIHAR1.937.92.667.690.250.080.010.070.012.8223.41
CHHATTISGARH8.412.850.667.9713.021.3200.040.010.1134.38
GOA6.331.8402.765.641.8404.60023.01
GUJARAT1.665.360.0723.382.620.3300.150033.58
HARYANA5.67.542.1626.34.43.6400.580.020.0850.31
HIMACHAL PRADESH5.444.520.067.477.442.0200.180027.13
JAMMU&KASHMIR5.3418.330.145.323.286.1100.0500.0558.6
JHARKHAND5.225.051.948.111.830.060.020.0806.8529.16
KARNATAKA2.093.60.7312.4110.030.340.111.1304.4734.92
KERALA5.711.20.1829.2120.922.7901.180.020.0261.21
MADHYA PRADESH9.723.22.1111.3118.882.20.020.0400.2947.75
MAHARASHTRA3.362.080.613.547.192.3600.6700.0629.87
MANIPUR5.1110.7803.483.970.0801.220024.64
MEGHALAYA12.461.820.081.223.27000.530019.38
MIZORAM20.810.6101.6217.170000040.2
NAGALAND1.930.92001.47000.37004.7
ODISHA7.156.692.5712.9420.531.4900.1207.2958.79
PUNJAB5.255.320.919.972.620.2400.6600.0124.98
RAJASTHAN6.198.151.4440.217.10.0500.30.190.1263.75
SIKKIM11.643.420.341.376.510000023.29
TAMIL NADU2.1850.325.84.411.1301.480.10.8221.23
TRIPURA12.776.362.0647.8517.510.39000086.95
UTTAR PRADESH2.028.142.317.883.340.0100.0300.5224.25
UTTARAKHAND2.985.161.437.422.81.4700.240021.5
WEST BENGAL4.659.471.3545.137.61.260.030.250.020.5570.3
TOTAL(STATES)4.26.261.4118.177.751.550.010.440.021.5741.4
A&N ISLANDS4.922.870.822.056.971.6400.820020.08
CHANDIGARH4.2110.30.7811.397.023.9000037.6
D&N HAVELI1.745.23001.16001.16009.3
DAMAN&DIU5.1003.060003.060011.22
DELHI8.2625.281.5723.248.512.4300.2800.1869.75
LAKSHADWEEP0002.562.56000005.13
PUDUCHERRY1.892.3300.871.310.2900.5801.68.87
TOTAL(UTs)7.3521.661.3519.887.682.2900.3400.2560.81
TOTAL (ALL INDIA)4.266.541.4118.27.751.570.010.440.021.5441.74

[Table2Chart type=”line” width=”800″ height=”500″ convert=”true”]

Join the Intellectual Anarchy!

About the Author

Vidyut
Vidyut is a blogger on issues of National interest. Staunch advocate of rights, learning and freedoms. @Vidyut

There are no comments

Join the conversation

Your email address will not be published.



  
Please enter an e-mail address

Contact information || Privacy information || Archives