Census Data Houselisting and Housing

Number of Census Houses

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
Census HousesTotal number of census houses330,835,767220,695,914110,139,853100100100
Census HousesTotal number of vacant census houses24,672,96813,579,33811,093,6307.56.210.1
Census HousesTotal number of occupied census houses306,162,799207,116,57699,046,22392.593.889.9

Number of Occupied Census houses

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
Occupied HousesTotal number of occupied census houses306,162,799207,116,57699,046,223100100100
Occupied HousesOccupied Census Houses used as Residence236,062,866159,928,65276,134,21477.177.276.9
Occupied HousesResidence -cum- other use8,578,7166,227,9512,350,7652.832.4
Occupied HousesShop/ Office17,672,7866,976,05110,696,7355.83.410.8
Occupied HousesSchool/ College etc.2,106,5301,702,048404,4820.70.80.4
Occupied HousesHotel/ Lodge/ Guest house etc.720,806343,657377,1490.20.20.4
Occupied HousesHospital/ Dispensary etc.683,202360,170323,0320.20.20.3
Occupied HousesFactory/ Workshop/ Workshed etc.2,496,655999,6891,496,9660.80.51.5
Occupied HousesPlace of worship3,013,1402,419,700593,44011.20.6
Occupied HousesOther non-residential use33,547,74727,605,7725,941,9751113.36
Occupied HousesNo. of occupied locked census houses1,280,351552,886727,4650.40.30.7

Condition of Census House

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
House ConditionTotal244,641,582166,156,60378,484,979100100100
House ConditionGood130,124,75576,364,05153,760,70453.24668.5
House ConditionLivable101,441,74078,974,41322,467,32741.547.528.6
House ConditionDilapidated13,075,08710,818,1392,256,9485.36.52.9

Predominant Material of Roof

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
House RoofTotal number of census houses304,882,448206,563,69098,318,758100100100
House RoofGrass/ Thatch/ Bamboo/ Wood/ Mud, etc.46,987,66942,727,9004,259,76915.420.74.3
House RoofPlastic/ Polythene2,073,3731,459,766613,6070.70.70.6
House RoofHand made Tiles40,276,74934,822,7695,453,98013.216.95.5
House RoofMachine made Tiles26,425,06020,092,4846,332,5768.79.76.4
House RoofBurnt Brick20,254,88114,860,8525,394,0296.67.25.5
House RoofStone/Slate26,981,69419,119,1517,862,5438.89.38
House RoofG.I./ Metal/ Asbestos sheets50,336,40334,381,08915,955,31416.516.616.2
House RoofConcrete90,243,88338,238,07952,005,80429.618.552.9
House RoofAny other material1,302,736861,600441,1360.40.40.4

Predominant Material of Wall

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
House WallTotal number of census houses304,882,448206,563,69098,318,758100100100
House WallGrass/ Thatch/ Bamboo etc.28,947,59426,417,3312,530,2639.512.82.6
House WallPlastic/ Polythene1,097,831762,256335,5750.40.40.3
House WallMud/ Unburnt brick66,449,82758,330,6148,119,21321.828.28.3
House WallWood2,781,2712,132,342648,9290.910.7
House WallStone not packed with mortar10,441,1427,751,6662,689,4763.43.82.7
House WallStone packed with mortar33,041,79020,934,12412,107,66610.810.112.3
House WallG.I./ Metal/ Asbestos sheets2,331,8691,269,3591,062,5100.80.61.1
House WallBurnt brick146,545,80583,618,43662,927,36948.140.564
House WallConcrete10,983,6793,699,0967,284,5833.61.87.4
House WallAny other material2,261,6401,648,466613,1740.70.80.6

Predominant Material of Floor

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
House floorTotal number of census houses304,882,448206,563,69098,318,758100100100
House floorMud138,685,946127,431,17211,254,77445.561.711.4
House floorWood/ Bamboo2,575,5902,088,961486,6290.810.5
House floorBurnt Brick7,857,1475,345,5652,511,5822.62.62.6
House floorStone23,975,77212,290,56211,685,2107.9611.9
House floorCement98,057,20651,436,40746,620,79932.224.947.4
House floorMosaic/ Floor tiles32,270,6277,434,41524,836,21210.63.625.3
House floorAny other material1,460,160536,608923,5520.50.30.9

Households by Condition of Census House

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
Household ConditionTotal households246,692,667167,826,73078,865,937100100100
Household ConditionGood131,019,82077,041,34353,978,47753.145.968.4
Household ConditionLivable102,470,42679,855,81422,614,61241.547.628.7
Household ConditionDilapidated13,202,42110,929,5732,272,8485.46.52.9

Households by Predominant Material of Roof

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
Household RoofTotal number of households246,692,667167,826,73078,865,937100100100
Household RoofGrass/ Thatch/ Bamboo/ Wood/ Mud, etc.37,123,56733,484,3303,639,23715204.6
Household RoofPlastic/ Polythene1,557,2311,054,830502,4010.60.60.6
Household RoofHand made Tiles35,675,90330,778,5434,897,36014.518.36.2
Household RoofMachine made Tiles22,967,46017,441,4525,526,0089.310.47
Household RoofBurnt Brick16,381,11812,111,9434,269,1756.67.25.4
Household RoofStone/Slate21,127,97614,860,8636,267,1138.68.97.9
Household RoofG.I./ Metal/ Asbestos sheets39,273,25226,733,86212,539,39015.915.915.9
Household RoofConcrete71,659,29930,746,93840,912,3612918.351.9
Household RoofAny other material926,861613,969312,8920.40.40.4

Households by Predominant Material of Wall

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
Household WallTotal number of households246,692,667167,826,73078,865,937100100100
Household WallGrass/ Thatch/ Bamboo etc.22,097,21119,967,3012,129,910911.92.7
Household WallPlastic/ Polythene822,190558,284263,9060.30.30.3
Household WallMud/ Unburnt brick58,443,03751,124,0757,318,96223.730.59.3
Household WallWood1,678,3581,264,619413,7390.70.80.5
Household WallStone not packed with mortar8,274,6266,105,8262,168,8003.43.62.7
Household WallStone packed with mortar26,544,27716,862,1869,682,09110.81012.3
Household WallG.I./ Metal/ Asbestos sheets1,438,560766,882671,6780.60.50.9
Household WallBurnt brick117,266,59267,205,64350,060,94947.54063.5
Household WallConcrete8,614,7332,898,6975,716,0363.51.77.2
Household WallAny other material1,513,0831,073,217439,8660.60.60.6

Households by Predominant Material of Floor

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
Household FloorTotal number of households246,692,667167,826,73078,865,937100100100
Household FloorMud114,770,539105,127,9689,642,57146.562.612.2
Household FloorWood/ Bamboo1,533,8661,250,511283,3550.60.70.4
Household FloorBurnt Brick5,688,0563,777,9711,910,0852.32.32.4
Household FloorStone19,979,72610,321,3509,658,3768.16.212.2
Household FloorCement76,831,14440,683,03736,148,10731.124.245.8
Household FloorMosaic/ Floor tiles26,717,1306,258,07620,459,05410.83.725.9
Household FloorAny other material1,172,206407,817764,3890.50.21

Households by Ownership Status

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
Household OwnershipTotal number of households246,692,667167,826,73078,865,937100100100
Household OwnershipOwned213,526,283158,983,95654,542,32786.694.769.2
Household OwnershipRented27,368,3045,644,58121,723,72311.13.427.5
Household OwnershipOthers5,798,0803,198,1932,599,8872.41.93.3

Households by Number of Dwelling rooms

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
RoomsTotal number of households246,692,667167,826,73078,865,937100100100
RoomsNo exclusive room9,638,3697,211,5902,426,7793.94.33.1
RoomsOne room91,491,89466,155,45025,336,44437.139.432.1
RoomsTwo rooms78,124,58153,987,80124,136,78031.732.230.6
RoomsThree rooms35,803,82421,308,63414,495,19014.512.718.4
RoomsFour rooms18,377,48111,071,0097,306,4727.46.69.3
RoomsFive rooms6,395,0663,842,3462,552,7202.62.33.2
RoomsSix rooms and above6,861,4524,249,9002,611,5522.82.53.3

Households by Household Size

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
Household SizeTotal number of households246,692,667167,826,73078,865,937100100100
Household Size19,043,2436,195,0962,848,1473.73.73.6
Household Size223,982,86216,454,7687,528,0949.79.89.5
Household Size333,661,72221,108,02812,553,69413.612.615.9
Household Size455,977,59235,181,59120,796,00122.72126.4
Household Size546,263,17831,675,10914,588,06918.818.918.5
Household Size6-861,403,97545,148,60716,255,36824.926.920.6
Household Size916,360,09512,063,5314,296,5646.67.25.4

Households by Number of Married Couples

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
Married CouplesTotal number of households246,692,667167,826,73078,865,937100100100
Married CouplesNone28,642,87518,634,24610,008,62911.611.112.7
Married Couples1172,964,836116,852,83056,112,00670.169.671.1
Married Couples234,876,10524,939,8259,936,28014.114.912.6
Married Couples37,911,9275,666,1912,245,7363.23.42.8
Married Couples41,727,6571,285,666441,9910.70.80.6
Married Couples5569,267447,972121,2950.20.30.2

Households by Main Source of Drinking Water

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
Drinking WaterTotal Number of Households246,692,667167,826,73078,865,937100100100
Drinking WaterTap water107,407,17651,705,16555,702,01143.530.870.6
Drinking WaterTap water from treated source78,873,48829,969,14548,904,3433217.962
Drinking WaterTap water from un-treated source28,533,68821,736,0206,797,66811.6138.6
Drinking WaterWell27,185,27622,333,6584,851,6181113.36.2
Drinking WaterCovered well3,895,4092,591,0281,304,3811.61.51.7
Drinking WaterUn-covered well23,289,86719,742,6303,547,2379.411.84.5
Drinking WaterHand pump82,599,53173,245,3499,354,18233.543.611.9
Drinking WaterTubewell/ Borehole20,916,07413,898,8377,017,2378.58.38.9
Drinking WaterSpring1,314,5561,184,498130,0580.50.70.2
Drinking WaterRiver/ Canal1,550,5491,412,565137,9840.60.80.2
Drinking WaterTank/ Pond/ Lake2,075,1811,771,796303,3850.81.10.4
Drinking WaterOther sources3,644,3242,274,8621,369,4621.51.41.7

Households by Main Source of Lighting

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
LightingTotal number of households246,692,667167,826,73078,865,937100100100
LightingElectricity165,897,29492,808,03873,089,25667.255.392.7
LightingKerosene77,545,03472,435,3035,109,73131.443.26.5
LightingSolar1,086,893916,203170,6900.40.50.2
LightingOther oil505,571407,91997,6520.20.20.1
LightingAny other493,291361,507131,7840.20.20.2
LightingNo lighting1,164,584897,760266,8240.50.50.3

Households by Type of Latrine Facility

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
LatrineTotal number of households246,692,667167,826,73078,865,937100100100
LatrineLatrine facility within the premises115,737,45851,575,33964,162,11946.930.781.4
LatrineWater Closet89,852,05232,616,82457,235,22836.419.472.6
LatrineWater Closet – Piped sewer system29,471,3913,696,14425,775,24711.92.232.7
LatrineWater Closet – Septic tank54,758,88524,671,44830,087,43722.214.738.2
LatrineWater Closet – Other system5,621,7764,249,2321,372,5442.32.51.7
LatrinePit Latrine23,279,12817,681,9855,597,1439.410.57.1
LatrinePit Latrine – With slab/ ventilated improved pit18,813,02213,746,6995,066,3237.68.26.4
LatrinePit Latrine – Without slab/ open pit4,466,1063,935,286530,8201.82.30.7
LatrineOther Latrine2,606,2781,276,5301,329,7481.10.81.7
LatrineOther Latrine – Night soil disposed into open drain1,314,652372,009942,6430.50.21.2
LatrineOther Latrine – Night soil removed by human794,390586,067208,3230.30.30.3
LatrineOther Latrine – Night soil serviced by animals497,236318,454178,7820.20.20.2
LatrineNo Latrine within the premises130,955,209116,251,39114,703,81853.169.318.6
LatrineNo Latrine within the premises – Public latrine7,997,6993,253,8924,743,8073.21.96
LatrineNo Latrine within the premises – Open122,957,510112,997,4999,960,01149.867.312.6

Households by Bathing Facility

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
BathingTotal number of households246,692,667167,826,73078,865,937100100100
BathingBathroom103,679,71942,545,00361,134,7164225.477.5
BathingEnclosure without roof40,448,19032,984,3197,463,87116.419.79.5
BathingNo102,564,75892,297,40810,267,35041.65513

Households by Drainage Connectivity for Waste Water Outlet

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
DrainageTotal number of households246,692,667167,826,73078,865,937100100100
Drainage– Closed drainage44,743,8129,645,10735,098,70518.15.744.5
Drainage– Open drainage81,423,94152,035,16329,388,778333137.3
Drainage– No drainage120,524,914106,146,46014,378,45448.963.218.2

Households by Availability of Kitchen Facility

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
KitchenTotal number of households246,692,667167,826,73078,865,937100100100
KitchenCooking inside house:215,412,336139,853,78075,558,55687.383.395.8
KitchenHas Kitchen137,594,12376,238,07761,356,04655.845.477.8
KitchenDoes not have kitchen77,818,21363,615,70314,202,51031.537.918
KitchenCooking outside house:30,483,36627,578,3432,905,02312.416.43.7
KitchenHas Kitchen13,597,87912,302,4531,295,4265.57.31.6
KitchenDoes not have kitchen16,885,48715,275,8901,609,5976.89.12
KitchenNo cooking796,965394,607402,3580.30.20.5

Households by Fuel used for Cooking

and for some mysterious reason, banking services.

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
Cooking FuelTotal number of households246,692,667167,826,73078,865,937100100100
Cooking FuelFire-wood120,834,388104,963,97215,870,4164962.520.1
Cooking FuelCrop residue21,836,91520,696,9381,139,9778.912.31.4
Cooking FuelCowdung cake19,609,32818,252,4661,356,8627.910.91.7
Cooking FuelCoal, Lignite, Charcoal3,577,0351,298,9682,278,0671.40.82.9
Cooking FuelKerosene7,164,5891,229,4765,935,1132.90.77.5
Cooking FuelLPG/ PNG70,422,88319,137,35151,285,53228.511.465
Cooking FuelElecticity235,527118,030117,4970.10.10.1
Cooking FuelBio-gas1,018,978694,384324,5940.40.40.4
Cooking FuelAny other1,196,0591,040,538155,5210.50.60.2
Cooking FuelNo cooking796,965394,607402,3580.30.20.5
Banking ServicesHouseholds availing banking services144,814,78891,369,80553,444,98358.754.467.8

Households by Possession of Assets

 Data TypeHouselist ItemTotal NoRural NoUrban NoTotal %Rural %Urban %
AssetsTotal number of households246,692,667167,826,73078,865,937100100100
AssetsRadio/ Transistor49,016,59529,057,00319,959,59219.917.325.3
AssetsTelevision116,493,62456,005,60760,488,01747.233.476.7
AssetsComputer/Laptop – With Internet7,708,5211,189,6276,518,8943.10.78.3
AssetsComputer/Laptop – Without Internet15,654,3257,453,6088,200,7176.34.410.4
AssetsTelephone155,880,84991,213,61164,667,23863.254.382
AssetsTelephone/ Mobile Phone – Landline only9,919,6415,245,2324,674,40943.15.9
AssetsTelephone/ Mobile Phone – Mobile only131,202,02180,465,67450,736,34753.247.964.3
AssetsTelephone/ Mobile Phone – Both14,759,1875,502,7059,256,48263.311.7
AssetsBicycle110,567,43377,487,66433,079,76944.846.241.9
AssetsScooter/ Motorcycle/ Moped51,862,24224,073,04527,789,1972114.335.2
AssetsCar/ Jeep/ Van11,473,5873,785,3557,688,2324.72.39.7
AssetsNone of the specified assets43,950,67238,411,0985,539,57417.822.97

Join the Intellectual Anarchy!

No tags for this post.

About the Author

Vidyut
Vidyut is a blogger on issues of National interest. Staunch advocate of rights, learning and freedoms. @Vidyut

There are no comments

Join the conversation

Your email address will not be published.



  
Please enter an e-mail address

Contact information || Privacy information || Archives